Close
What are you searching for?
Close
Contact us



    GDPR

    When you are in touch with us, either as a private client or as the contact of a company client, DALAN advokatfirma DA will be handling your personal data. Below you will find information about how and why we collect personal data, and your rights in connection with the handling of these personal data.

    DALAN advokatfirma DA, represented by the chairman of the board, is responsible for handling all information. Contact information to DALAN advokatfirma DA is:

    Address: DALAN advokatfirma DA, P.O. Box 1214 Vika, NO-0110 Oslo, Norway.

    E-mail: post@dalan.no

    Telephone: +47 23 30 86 00

    Organization no.: 982 470 250

    You may contact us with any queries regarding how we handle personal data.

    Why do we collect personal data and what kind of information do we collect?

    We collect and use your personal data for various purposes, depending on who you are and how we got in touch with you. We collect the following personal data for the aims provided below:

    1. Establishment and administration of a client relationship. For this purpose, we handle your contact information, ID documentation, payment details etc. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”) for contacts of company clients and other information in connection with company clients. In addition, DALAN advokatfirma DA is under legal obligations upon establishing a client relationship under the Money Laundering Act Section 4 (2) no. 3, cf. Sections 17 and 18, and handle all personal data in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) c (“processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation”).
    2. Case administration. For this purpose, we handle personal data deemed necessary in relation to the individual case. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit b (“processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party”) for private clients, and GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”) for contacts of company clients and other information in connection with company clients.
    3. Information about opposing parties and third parties. For this purpose, we handle personal data deemed necessary in relation to the individual case. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”). We have assessed the case and found that such handling is necessary to solve matters we have received as efficiently as possible in accordance with commercial aspects and the code of ethics for lawyers. Upon handling special category information, such handling has its legal basis in GDPR Article 9 (2) lit f (“establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims”).
    4. Criminal sentences and offences. For this purpose, we handle personal data deemed necessary in relation to the individual case. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 9 (2) lit f (“establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims”), as well as a systematic approach to the Criminal Procedure Act and the Code of ethics for lawyers, item 2.3.
    5. Storage of case documents. For this purpose, we handle personal data deemed necessary in relation to the individual case. Handling is in accordance with the legal obligations for filing ongoing and closed cases.
    6. Invoicing. For this purpose, we handle personal data and payment details. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit b (“processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party”) for private clients, and GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”) for contacts for company clients.
    7. Marketing, sending out newsletters and other relevant information about our activities. For this purpose, we handle names and e-mail addresses. Handling will always be based on consent from the recipient of the marketing in accordance with the Marketing Practices Act Section 15, usually the contact of a company client, or a private individual.
    8. Information on potential clients. For this purpose, we handle contact information. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”). We have assessed the relationship and found that such handling is necessary for the purposes of the commercial interests of our company.
    9. Knowledge management (e.g reusing documents for later cases). For this purpose, we handle personal data deemed necessary in relation to the individual case. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”). We have assessed the relationship and found that such handling is necessary for the purposes of internal training processes and to make our work more efficient.
    10. Recruitment. For this purpose, we handle CVs, applications, reference letters, diplomas, statements from referees, internal assessments / minutes from interviews, and any personality tests and ability tests. Handling is always in accordance with an agreement with the person applying for a position in our company, i.e. GDPR Article 6 (1) lit b. If we keep application documentation after a recruitment process has ended, this will be based on consent from the applicant, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1) lit a.
    11. Safety. For this purpose, we handle server logs, exposure, detection and follow-up of security breaches etc. Handling is in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) lit f (“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests”). We have assessed the relationship and found that such handling is necessary to protect information safety and to prevent unauthorized distribution of personal data.
    12. Use of cookies for statistics and website development. We use cookies to keep a log over the use of the websites belonging to DALAN advokatfirma DA: https://www.dalan.no, https://familiejuss.no and https://arbeidslivsjuss.no. This is done for the purpose of assessing traffic and usage, as well as provide a foundation for how the websites may be improved, through using tools of analysis such as Google Analytics.

    Information collected via Google Analytics is stored on Google’s servers in the US. Information received is subjected to Google’s guidelines for data protection. By changing the settings in your browser, you may opt out of using cookies. This may reduce the access to our services.

    Distribution of personal data to others

    We will not distribute or transfer your personal data to others unless there are legal grounds or a decree to do so. Examples of this will typically be legal obligations imposed on us to provide such information to opposing parties, courts of law or public bodies.

    DALAN advokatfirma DA apply data processors to handle personal data on our behalf. Here, we have entered into agreements to protect the information safety in all aspects of the data handling. Currently we use the following data processors:

    • Advisor AS, supplier of systems for document handling and time registration
    • Braathe Gruppen AS, supplier of IT management

    All handling of personal data by us is kept within the EU/EEA area.

    Storage time

    We store your personal data here for as long as it is deemed necessary for the purpose the information was collected for.

    This means that personal data we handle based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data collected to uphold an agreement with you will be deleted when the agreement has been fulfilled, as well as all obligations thereof. Personal data collected to fulfill a legal obligation from the authorities will be deleted in accordance with the [basis of the] law. This applies i.a. for bookkeeping and accounting regulations.

    In the table below, you will find a list of how long we store personal data for various purposes:

    PurposeStorage time
    Client administrationUntil 10 years after the last case has been closed
    Storage/keeping of case documentsUntil 10 years after the last case has been closed
    Invoicing informationUntil 5 years after the end of the fiscal year when invoicing happened
    Information on potential clientsUntil 5 months
    Knowledge management (e.g. reusing documents in later cases).Until 10 years
    RecruitmentUntil 3 months after the application deadline. With consent from the applicant we store CV, application, references and diplomas for until 2 years for usage in new, relevant announcements / positions.
    Security logsUntil 1 year
    Security backupUntil 3 years

     

    Your rights when we handle your personal data

    You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of your personal data handled by us. Furthermore, you have the right to demand limited handling, and on certain conditions object to the handling. Read more about these rights on the website of the Datatilsynet: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

    To employ your rights, you must contact us by e-mail or telephone. We will respond to your query as quickly as possible, and at the latest within 30 days. We will then ask you to verify your identity or provide further information before acknowledging your rights towards us. This is to make sure that we only grant access to your personal data to you–and not to someone who passes themselves off as you.

    You may at any time withdraw your consent to handling personal data at our company. The most convenient way to do this is to contact us by e-mail or telephone.

    Complaints

    If you feel our handling of personal data is not in accordance with what has been stated here, or that we in other ways are in breach of the data protection legislation, you may file a complaint to the Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority). You can find information about how to contact the Datatilsynet on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

    Amendments

    Should amendments be made in our services, or the regulations concerning handling of personal data, this may involve changes to the information given above. If we have got your contact details, we will bring your attention to these amendments. In addition, updated information will always be readily available on our website.